Phone: (860) 946-0698Hours: 11 AM to 7 PM Eastern | Monday - Friday
Search
All Categories
    Menu Close

    MADI Fiber Optic Cable, 10 meter SC-SC, Multimode OM1, Simplex, 62.5/125

    Manufacturer: FOCS
    10 Meter – MADI SC to SC Multimode OM1 62.5/125 glass fiber optic patch simplex
    SKU: FC-SCSC-MS6-10M
    $29.00 excl tax
    i h
    Ship to
    *
    *
    Shipping Method
    Name
    Estimated Delivery
    Price
    No shipping options
    Delivery date: 7 to 10 Days

    Fiber Optic Patch Cables, Multimode, OM1, Simplex, 62.5/125

    Multimode fiber optic patch cables come in 62.5 micron and 50 micron diameters for the actual glass core. With the cladding layer, they are both 125 micron, and with the buffer layer they are 250nm. You should ensure that you purchase patch cables that match the core of any other fibers already in your system. The PVC jacket of the multimode fiber is normally orange (although we can make them in other colors) and is 3.0mm in diameter for ST, SC, and FC connectors, but 2.0mm if the cable has an LC or MTRJ connector. We can also make these cables with a plenum jacket or a LSZH jacket, if required.

    The cables below are 62.5/125 glass and are classified as OM1 fiber, which means at 850nm (wavelength of the light source), they have a bandwidth of 200 MHz-km, maximum attenuation of 3dB/km, and a typical maximum distance of 300 meters (at 100mbps) or 2km (at 1000mbps).

    At a wavelength of 1300nm, they have a bandwidth of 500 MHz-km, max attenuation of 1dB/km, and typical max distance of 2km (at 100mbps) and 550meters (at 1000mbps).

    These are simplex cables (one fiber and one connector at each end).

    These 62.5/125 fiber cables were originally designed for the pre-gigabit (<1000mbps) networks.

    Specifications:
    Insertion Loss <=0.2dB (Max), <=0.1dB (typical); MTRJ <=0.5dB (Max)
    Durability: >500 matings with <0.2dB increase
    Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
    Storage Temperature: -40°C to +70°C
    Cable: OFNR riser rated, Orange, OM1, 2mm or 3mm OD. LSZH, Plenum, and OM2/OM3/OM4 are also available

    Each cable assembly is 100% factory tested to meet Telcordia GR326-CORE standards.

    Welcome

    Signup for our newsletter below and get $10 off your next order.