Fall and Winter Sale!
$100 on any Desktop computer Code - DSK2019

$50 off any Laptop Code - NB2019
Add discount code in shopping cart (Can be combined with other discounts!)

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX

16 x 16 AD/DA <> Dante <> MADI <> ADAT Converter
Manufacturer: Ferrofish
SKU: Pulse 16 DX
GTIN: 4313042884108
$1,999.00

The Swiss-Army knife of audio.
Dantified.

The PULSE16DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

 

Specifications

Dante I/O
2 x RJ-45 Ethernet connector (CAT5/6 cables),
64 x 64 channel Brooklyn II board built-in.

MADI I/O (AES10)

SFP Multimode included

SFP Singlemode optional

SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 - only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode
    (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

 

The Swiss-Army knife of audio.
Dantified.

The PULSE16DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

 

Specifications

Dante I/O
2 x RJ-45 Ethernet connector (CAT5/6 cables),
64 x 64 channel Brooklyn II board built-in.

MADI I/O (AES10)

SFP Multimode included

SFP Singlemode optional

SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 - only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode
    (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

 

Product tags