Phone: (860) 946-0698 Hours: 11 AM to 7 PM Eastern | Monday - Friday
 
Search
All Categories
    Menu Close

    Ferrofish Pulse 16 MX with Controlled Voltage

    Manufacturer: Ferrofish
    16 x 16 AD/DA <> MADI <> ADAT Converter with Controlled Voltage Mod
    SKU: Pulse 16 MX CV
    $1,399.00 excl tax
    i h
    Ship to
    *
    *
    Shipping Method
    Name
    Estimated Delivery
    Price
    No shipping options

    CV Out Option is Built to Order in the Factory and is Special Order Only 

    The CV Option provides the output of DC voltage at the analog outputs of the Pulse16. This allows control voltages (CV) to be generated via a CV plugin in a DAW, controlling modular systems. 

     

    The most affordable, high-quality
    MADI converter. Period.

    The PULSE16MX is the high-quality solution to connect a wide range of Analog, MADI and ADAT equipment to a mixer or a computer interface – with up to 192 kHz.

    The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os and can handle pro studio levels up to +20dBu – adjustable in 1 dB steps. The PULSE16 is using the recent high-performance low-latency converter generation from Cirrus Logic. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 226-channel MX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

    On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

    The Pulse16MX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

    All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

    Specifications

    MADI I/O (AES10)

    PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

    PULSe 16 optional via SFP

    SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module
    • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
    • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
    • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
    Support of MIDI over MADI.
    Latency: 2 samples

    Analog Inputs (AD)

    2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

    16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

    • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
    • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8dBu, 1dB steps

    Latency

    • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
    • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
    • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

    OpAmps

    RC4580

    Level indicator

    TFT screen, 28 levels

    Analog Outputs (DA)

    2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

    16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

    • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8 dBu, 1dB steps

    Latency

    • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
    • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
    • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

    OpAmps

    RC4580

    Headphones Out

    • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
    • Selectable mono or stereo source.
    • Digitally controlled volume level.

    ADAT I/O

    4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

    • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
    • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
    • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 - only with installed MADI MX option)

    Latency: 2 samples

    MIDI I/O

    • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
    • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

    Wordclock I/O

    • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
    • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

    Power Supply

    12V, 3A

    • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
    • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode
      (Efficiency Level VI)
    • Internal resettable polyfuse
    • 1 x power supply included

     

    Product tags
    X
    Welcome

    Signup for our newsletter below and get $10 off your next order.