Phone: (860) 946-0698 Hours: 11 AM to 7 PM Eastern | Monday - Friday
 
Search
All Categories
    Menu Close

    Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV with Control Voltage

    Manufacturer: Ferrofish
    16 x 16 AD/DA <> Dante <> MADI <> ADAT Converter with Controlled Voltage Mod
    SKU: Pulse 16 DX CV
    $2,199.00 excl tax
    i h
    Ship to
    *
    *
    Shipping Method
    Name
    Estimated Delivery
    Price
    No shipping options

    CV Out Option is Built to Order in the Factory and is Special Order Only 

    The CV Option provides the output of DC voltage at the analog outputs of the Pulse16. This allows control voltages (CV) to be generated via a CV plugin in a DAW, controlling modular systems. 


    The Swiss-Army knife of audio.
    Dantified.

    The PULSE16DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

    The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

    On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

    On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

    The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

    All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

     

    Specifications

    Dante I/O
    2 x RJ-45 Ethernet connector (CAT5/6 cables),
    64 x 64 channel Brooklyn II board built-in.

    MADI I/O (AES10)

    SFP Multimode included

    SFP Singlemode optional

    SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

    • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
    • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
    • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

    Support of MIDI over MADI.
    Latency: 2 samples

    Analog Inputs (AD)

    2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

    16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

    • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
    • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8dBu, 1dB steps

    Latency

    • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
    • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
    • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

    OpAmps

    RC4580

    Level indicator

    TFT screen, 28 levels

    Analog Outputs (DA)

    2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

    16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

    • Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8 dBu, 1dB steps

    Latency

    • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
    • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
    • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

    OpAmps

    RC4580

    Headphones Out

    • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
    • Selectable mono or stereo source.
    • Digitally controlled volume level.

    ADAT I/O

    4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

    • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
    • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
    • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 - only with installed MADI MX option)

    Latency: 2 samples

    MIDI I/O

    • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
    • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

    Wordclock I/O

    • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
    • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

    Power Supply

    12V, 3A

    • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
    • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode
      (Efficiency Level VI)
    • Internal resettable polyfuse
    • 1 x power supply included

     

    Product tags
    X
    Welcome

    Signup for our newsletter below and get $10 off your next order.